Decoration & Design

header photo

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Holley Jacobs uses and protects any information that you give her when you use this website.

Holley Jacobs is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Holley Jacobs may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 23, 2015.

What Is Collected

Holley Jacobs may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What Holley Jacobs does with the information gathered

Holley Jacobs require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Holley Jacobs may use the information to improve her products and services.
  • Holley Jacobs may periodically send promotional emails about new topics, special occasions or other information which she thinks you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, Holley Jacobs may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. She may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. Holley Jacobs may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

Holley Jacobs is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure Holley Jacobs has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information she collects online.

How Holley Jacobs use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Holley Jacobs uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps her analyze data about webpage traffic and improve her website in order to tailor it to user's needs. Holley Jacobs only uses this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help her provide you with a better website, by enabling her to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives Holley Jacobs access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with her.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Holley Jacobs website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave her site, you should note that Holley Jacobs does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, she cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to Holley Jacobs using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may do so by writing to info@holleyjacobs.biz

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which Holley Jacobs hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email info@holleyjacobs.biz.

If you believe that any information Holley Jacobs is holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email her as soon as possible, at the above address. Holley Jacobs will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.